July Current Affairs 2019

Current Affairs July 2019: Get all important current affairs of July 2019 for your upcoming SSC, Banking, Railway, and all competitive.

Current affairs july

Which bank recently launched the banking frame “Utkarsh” 2022?

(A) SBI

(B) PNB

(C) RBI

(D) HDFC

Answer: (C) RBI

In what country recently the meeting of the Foreign Ministers of the BRICS nations was awaited?

(A) India

(B) China

(C) South Africa

(D) Brazil

Answer: (D) Brazil 

Also Read daily current :

Recently, Where did the FAO host a global meeting on Shark trade?

(A) Bengaluru

(B) Kochi

(C) Paris

(D) New Work

Answer: (B) Kochi

Where did Wipro announce its global digital product compliance?

(A) Bengaluru

(B) Noida

(C) Lucknow

(D) Hydrabad

Answer: (D) Hydrabad  

Who has been appointed as the chairman of the Public Accounts Committee(PAC)?

(A) Adhir Ranjan Chowdhury

(B) Thawar Chand Gehlot

(C) Jairam Ramesh

(D) Venkaiah Naidu

Answer: (A) Adhir Ranjan Chowdhury

The Third edition of Global Ayurveda Summit 2019 will be held in which city?

(A) New Delhi

(B) Dispur

(C) Raipur

(D) Kochi

Answer: (D) Kochi

Indraganti Srikanta Sarma who passed away recently was a renowned_____________?

(A) Politician

(B) Journalist

(C) Singer

(D) Film Director

Answer: (B) Journalist

Which marine species has become the first species to be declared endangered as a result of deep-sea mining by IUCN?

(A) Scaly-Foot-Snail

(B) Green Sea Turtle

(C) Harbor Seal

(D) Hawksbill Sea Turtle

Answer: (A) Scaly-Foot-Snail

The Union health minister has constituted a 22-member ,Who will head this committee?

(A) Randeep Guleria

(B) Suneeta Reddy

(C) Jayshreeben Meheta

(D) Dr. V.G. Somani

Answer: (D) Dr. V.G. Somani

Which Indian Naval Ship is going to participate in Russian Day Parade?

(A) INS Sujata

(B) INS Kripan

(C) INS Tarkash

(D) INS Kullish

Answer:(C) INS Tarkash

Who is the author of book “Indo-Pak Relations: Beyond Pulwama and Balakot”?

(A) UV Singh

(B) Natwar Singh

(C) Amartya Sen

(D) Arun Shourie

Answer: (A) UV Singh

The GST Council has decided to reduce GST Rate on Electrial Vehicles from 12% to ____________%?

(A) 10%

 (B) 7%

(C) 5%

(D) 9%

Answer: (C) 5%

India’s first underwater metro will come up in which city?

(A) Kochi

(B) Kolkata

(C) Bhubaneswar

(D) Kollam

Answer:(B) Kolkata

World Hepatitis Day is observed on __________?

(A) 27th July

(B) 28th July

(C) 28th of August

(D) 1st January

Answer: (B) 28th July 

Digital payments platform provider PayPal has opened its third global technology center in India in which city?

(A) Hydrabad

(B) New Delhi

(C) Mumbai

(D) Chennai

Answer: (A) Hydrabad

Who has been appointed as the new head coach of the India table tennis team?

(A) Chris Yan

(B) William Henzell

(C) Dejan Papic

(D) Mitsuru Kono

Answer: (C) Dejan Papic

LIC has agreed to offer Rs _____________ trillion line of credit by 2024 to fund highway projects?

(A) 1.75 trillion

(B) 1.25 trillion

(C) 2.20 trillion

(D) 2.50 trillion

Answer: (B) 1.25 trillion

Which state will build the world’s tallest 251 meters statues of Lord Ram?

(A) Gujrat

(B) Bihar

(C) Uttar Pradesh

(D) Jharkhand

Answer: (C) Uttar Pradesh

Name the first Indian-origin who has been appointed as Britain’s Home Secretary?

(A) Devika Sharma

(B) Ruby Dhalla

(C) Lisa Singh 

(D) Priti Patel

Answer:(D) Priti Patel

Which Sri Lankan Player has announced to retire from One Day Internationals?

(A) Chamind Vaas

(B) Dilhara Fernando

(C) Upul Tharanga

(D) Lasith Malinga

Answer: (D) Lasith Malinga

Leave a Reply