General Awareness: Questions and Answers with PDF

General Awareness 2019

General Awareness: Don’t lose marks in General Awareness Questions. In each and every Governmental and Non-Governmental Examinations you will find at least 4-5 questions. So it is very important to fetch full marks in General Awareness, Current affairs, and general science Questions.

General Awareness

In this page, we have assigned with all the questions and answers from this section. So Practice these questions and make yourself prepared for the upcoming examinations.

For Daily Current Affairs Questions Click here

Q Who was the first man to reach the North Pole?

(A) Nawang Gombu

(B) Robert Peary

(C) Ronald Amundsen

(D) Sherpa Tenzing Norgay

Answer: (B) Robert Peary

Answer: (B) Robert Peary

Q Who was the first woman to reach the North Pole?

(A) Junko Tabei

(B) Ms. Fran Phipps

(C) Marina Estela Peron

(D) Smt Vijya Laxmi Pandit

Answer: (B) Ms. Fran Phipps

Q Which country first printed books?

(A)USA

(B) China

(C) Russia

(D) India

Answer: (B) China

Q What is the capital of South Korea?

(A) Riyadh

(B) Seoul

(C) Doha

(D) Ottawa

Answer: (B) Seoul

Q Won is the currency of which country?

(A) Qatar

(B) South Korea

(C) Denmark

(D) Canada

Answer: (B) South Korea

Q What is the National Emblem of the USA?

(A) Rose

(B) Lily

(C) White Lily

(D) Golden Rose

Answer: (D) Golden Rose

Q Who was the first Chairman of Finance Commission?

(A) KC Niyaj

(B) Dr. P Venugopal

(C) CK Naidu

(D) Arun Jaitley

Answer: (A) KC Niyaj

Q Where the Crematorium of Mahatma Gandhi is situated?

(A) Vijaya Ghat

(B) Raj Ghat

(C) Abhay Ghat

(D) Rajiv Ghat

Answer: (B) Raj Ghat

Q Konkani is the Principal language of which state?

(A) Kashmir

(B) Kerala

(C)  Goa

(D) Bihar

Answer: (C)  Goa

Q Kathakali is the folk dance of which state?

(A) Kashmir

(B) Kerala

(C)  Goa

(D) Bihar

Answer: (B) Kerla

Q AMD is situated at which city of India?

(A) Hyderabad

(B) Panaji

(C)  Patna

(D) Kolkata

Answer: (A) Hyderabad

Q Nobel Prize is dedicated to whom?

(A) Alfred Bernhard Nobel

(B) Margaret Hartke

(C) Margaret Nobel

(D) Nobel Margaret

Answer: (A) Alfred Bernhard Nobel

Q Who was the founder of the Oscar award?

(A) Herman Oscar

(B) Margaret Hartke

(C) Margaret Oscar

(D) Herman Margaret

Answer: (B) Margaret Hartke was the founder of the Oscar Award on the behalf of its first father Herman Oscar

Q India’s first Nuclear test was done at which place?

(A) Pokhran

(B) Delhi

(C) Kolkata

(D) Ludhiana

Answer: (A) Pokhran

Q Who is the first Indian to become Miss world?

(A) Reita Faria

(B) Mrs. Fatma Beevi

(C) Aishwarya Rai

(D) Priyanka Chopra

Answer: (A) Reita Faria

Leave a Reply