Current Affairs 28 August 2019 (Today)

Hello guys, In this post we are going to discuss the current affairs of 28 August 2019 current affairs. Today’s current affairs questions are very important for upcoming examinations. So make a note of 28th August Current Affairs Questions and prepare yourself for your upcoming Exams.

current affairs 28 august 2019

28th August 2019 Current Affairs Questions

Q.1 When the International Day against Nuclear test is Observed?

(A) 29th August

(B) 28th August

(C) 30th August

(D) 31st August

Answer: (A) 29th August

It was  established in the 2nd December, 2009 by the United Nations General Assembly.

Q.2 The 45th G7 summit was held in which place?

(A) France

(B) USA

(C) India

(D) Canada

Answer: (A) France

  • The 45th G7 summit was held in France from 24 Aug 2019 to 26 August 2019.
  • India is not the member of G7 Summit
  • G7 countries were invited India as Guest

Q.3 PURNA Scheme is launched in which state?

(A) Assam

(B) Uttaranchal

(C) Uttarakhand

(D) Gujrat

Answer: (D) Gujrat

  • PURNA scheme is launched in Gujrat by the Chief Minister Vijay Rupani.
  • PURNA stands for Prevention of under nutrition and Reduction

You must have to read Current affairs 2019

Q.4 National Digital Library of India is launched by _____?

(A) Dharmendra Pradhan

(B) Amit Saha

(C) Ramesh Pokhriyal

(D) Narendra Modi

Answer: (C) Ramesh Pokhriyal

Ramesh Pokhriyal is the minister of Ministry of Human Resource Development

Q.5 Who is the author of “The New Delhi Conspiracy” book?

(A) Meenakshi Lekhi

(B) Shashi Tharoor

(C) Amit Saha

(D) Jagat Prakash Nadda

Answer: (A) Meenakshi Lekhi

Q.6 Who is the Secretary-General of the UN?

(A) António Guterres

(B) Mr. Macky Sal

(C) Boris Johnson

(D) None of these

Answer: (A) António Guterres

Q.7 What is the full name of P.V Sindhu?

(A) Pusarla Ven Sindhu

(B) Pusarla Venkata Sindhu

(C) Pratik Venkata Sindhu

(D) Pusarla V. Sindhu

Answer: (B) Pusarla Venkata Sindhu

Have a look at

  1. 12 August Current affairs
  2. 15 August Current affairs
  3. 11 August Current affairs
  4. 14 August Current affairs
  5. 13 August Current affairs
  6. 17 August Current Affairs
  7. 20 August Current affairs
  8. 22 August Current affairs
  9. 25 August Current Affairs
  10. July Current Affairs

 

Q.8 Parvathi Kalakshetra is a _____.

(A) Dancer

(B) Singer

(C) Politician

(D) Docter

Answer: (A) Dancer

Q.9 When USSR performed an underground nuclear test?

(A) 28 August 1999

(B) 28 August 1984

(C) 18 August 1999

(D) 18 August 1984

Answer: (B) 28 August 1984

Q.10 Recently PM Modi announced to celebrate which month as nutrition month?

(A) August

(B) September

(C) October

(D) November

Answer: (B) September

Don’t Miss General Awareness 

 

 

 

 

Leave a Reply