Home / Current Affairs / Current Affairs-12 August 2019 (Today)

Current Affairs-12 August 2019 (Today)

Current Affairs 12 August: Now we have published the current affairs of 12 August 2019. Now see what are the important questions of today’s current affairs.

current affairs 12 august

Q.1 On which day International Youth day is observed?

(A) 9 August

(B) 10 August

(C) 11 August

(D) 12 August

Answer: (D) 12 August

The purpose of the day is to draw the attention to a given set of Cultural and  legal issues surrounding youth.

Q.2  For the optimum utilization of Ganga water India agreed to set up a joint technical committee with which country?

(A) Nepal

(B) Bhutan

(C) Bangladesh

(D) China

Answer: (C) Bangladesh

In Bangladesh Ganga River is popularly known as Padma

Q.3 Who launched the  E-Version of Rozgar Samachar paper?

(A) Prakash Javadekar

(B) Amit Saha

(C) Smriti Irani

(D) Dharmendra Pradhan

Answer: (A) Praksh Javadekar (Union Minister of Information and Broadcasting Minister)

Q.4 Which museum of India created History in Asia Book of Records?

(A) Virasat e-Khalsa

(B) Indian Museum

(C) National Rail Museum

(D) Calico Museum of Textiles

Answer: (A) Virasat e-Khalsa

Q.5 World’s first self-standing crutch has been designed by the students of which IIT?

(A) IIT Delhi

(B) IIT Bhubaneswar

(C) IIT Madras

(D) IIT Bombay

Answer: (C) IIT Madras

Q.6 Who is the author of the book “Bolna hi Hai”?

(A) Rajat Sharma

(B) Ravish Kumar

(C) Vinod Dua

(D) Sashi Tharoor

Answer: (B) Ravish Kumar

Q.7 Who is the anchor of MAN vs Wild show?

(A) Bear Grylls

(B) Bear Napier

(C) Ajay Bisaria

(D) none of thses

Answer: (A) Bear Grylls

Q.8 What is the full form of CBDT?

(A) Centre of Board of Direct Taxes

(B) Central Board  of Direct Taxes

(C) Central Board of Definite Taxes

(D) Central  Border of Direct Taxes

Answer: (B) Central Board  of Direct Taxes

Q.9 The third International Electric vehicle (EV) Conclave was held in which state?

(A) Odisha

(B) Haryana

(C) Bihar

(D) Tamilnadu

Answer: (B) Haryana

Q.10 What is the name of the cricketer who recently announced his retirement from ODI Cricket?

(A) MS Dhoni

(B) Hashim Amla

(C) David Warner

(D) Tishara Parera

Answer: (B) Hashim Amla

Q.11 When Jammu & Kasmir and Ladakh will be turned into separate union territories?

(A) October 31, 2019

(B) August 15, 2019

(C)  October 3, 2019

(D) November 31, 2019

Answer: (A) October 31, 2019

Q.12 Which state has launched the ‘Mukhya Mantri Krishi Asriwad Yojana?

(A) Bihar

(B) Jharkhand

(C) Assam

(D) Gujrat

Answer: (B) Jharkhand

Q.13 Rotavirus is responsible for around _____ % of total child mortality every year in India?

(A) 20%

(B) 15%

(C) 10%

(D) 25%

Answer: (C) 10%

Q.14 Who is the current site of ICIC bank?

(A) Sandeep Bakhshi

(B) Arundhati Bhattacharya

(C) P. S. Jayakumar

(D) Mrutyunjay Mahapatra

Answer: (A) Sandeep Bakhshi

About Subhendu

I Professionally an Engineer. I love working on Web Development and Blogging. Now I am working at India Gk Group as a author. You can Contact me at [email protected]

Leave a Reply